AMERICANS WITH DISABILITY ACT (ADA) ADVISORY COMMITTEE
(ADVISORY)
Meet When: Bi-annually or when deemed necessary by ADA coordinator
Where: Municipal Building
Term: 3 years per C.O. 139.04.05
Appointed by: Mayor
Chair: Debra Reamer
Aaron Montz, 419-618-2830 City Council Representative
City Administrator Debra Reamer, 419-448-5402 ADA Coordinator
 Mark Somodi, 117 Gibson St., 419-448-7219
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-12
 Mary Ann Keller, 374 S. Monroe St., 419-448-0918
Term: 1-1-09 to 12-31-11
 Dan Distel, 38 Virginia Ave., 419-447-7634
Term: 1-1-09 to 12-31-11
 Patricia McDonald, 215 Tomb St., 419-448-0898
Term: 1-1-08 to 12-31-13
ARCHITECTURAL BOARD OF REVIEW
Meet When: As needed Where: Council Committee Room
Term: 3 years per C.O. 1311.02 Chair: David Koehl
Secretary: Becky Ward Appointed by: Mayor
Vice Chair: Thomas Rodgers
 Theresa Sullivan, 471 S. Washington St., 419-443-8622
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-12
 Thomas Rodgers, 245 ½ S. Washington St., 419-447-1125
Term: 1-1-08 to 12-31-10
 David Koehl, 166 Melmore St., 419-447-8387
Term: 1-1-09 to 12-31-11
 Michael Hayes, 92 Miami St., 419-447-4573
Term: thru 12-31-11
 Mark Steinmetz, 224 Melmore St., 419-447-0193
Term: thru 12-31-11
3
CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION
(Independent)
Meet When: 3rd Monday, 4 P.M. when needed Where: Municipal Building
Chair: Robert Lee Term: 6 years per Charter 7.04(B)
Secretary: Becky Lay Appointed by: Mayor
 Rebecca Lay, P.O. Box 775, 419-448-8786
Democrat
Term: 1-1-08 to 12-31-13
 Robert Lee, 351 Sycamore St., 419-447-6327 Republican
Term: 1-1-06 to 12-31-11
 James Getz, 108 Prospect St., 419-447-9619 Democrat
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-15
FAIR HOUSING BOARD
(Independent)
Meet When: As needed Where: Municipal Building
Term: 3 years per C.O. 167.06(B) Appointed by: Mayor
Curtis Eagle, City Engineer executive secretary, 419-448-5425
 Michele Willman, 100 Summit St., 419-443-1912
Term: until 8-29-2014
 Robert Lee, 351 Sycamore St., 419-447-6327
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-12
4
INCOME TAX BOARD OF REVIEW
(Independent)
Meet When: As needed Where: Municipal Annex
Chair: Timothy Schultz Term: 3years per C.O. 191.13
Appointed by: Mayor
 Larry Clausing, 218 Sycamore St., 419-447-1269
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-12
 Timothy Schultz, 155 Ohio Ave.,567-207-2445
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-12
 Andrew Weiss, 120 Hampden Pk., 567-220-6174
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-12
INVESTMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE
(Advisory)
Meet When: As needed Where: Municipal Building
Chair: Mayor James Boroff Term: 2years per C.O.135,ORC 731
James Boroff, 419-448-5401 Mayor City of Tiffin
Gwynn Reinhart, 419-448-5403 Finance Director
Brent Howard , 419-448-5409 or 419-447-2521 Law Director
 William Wickham. 54 Glennview Terrace, 419-448-0087
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-11
 Anne Lange, 22 Herrick Ct., 419-448-7980
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-11
5
JULIA M. WELLER MEMORIAL COMMISSION
(Independent)
To aid and help the crippled children and the blind of the city and especially for the
furnishing of surgical and medical assistance for the amelioration of the condition of such
crippled children and blind residents of the city.
Meet When: As needed Where: Municipal Building
President: Eloise Granata Terms: 5 years per C.O. 159.04
Secretary-Treasurer: Eugene Waltz Appointed by: Mayor
Vice-President: Susan Hering-Howard
Agent: Nancy Harnischfeger
Municipal Building Hours: Monday 1-4 P.M. 419-448-8872
 Eugene Waltz, 127 Central Ave., 419-447-4630 Democrat
Term: 1-1-06 to 12-31-15
 Eloise Granata, 67 Hillcrest Dr., 419-447-4902 Democrat
Term: 1-1-09 to 12-31-13
 Susan Hering-Howard, 32 Herrick Ct., 419-448-1616 Republican
Term: 1-1-08 to 12-31-12
 Bryan Glover, 216 Coe St., 419-443-8086 Republican
Term: Thru 12-31-11
 David Culp, 263 Coe St., 419-447-9548 Democrat
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-14
6
PARK AND RECREATION BOARD
(Advisory)
Meet When: 2
nd Thursday 7:30 P.M. Where: Municipal Bldg., Room 104
Chair: John Bing Term: 4 years per Charter 7.02(A)
Vice Chair: Susan Bour Appointed by: Mayor
Steve Dryfuse, Parks and Recreation Director, 419-448-5408
Mayor James Boroff, ex-officio non voting member, 419-448-5401
Rich Cline, City Council Representative, ex-officio non voting member
419-618-3137
Deb Schmidt, School Representative
 John Bing, 26 ½ Clinton Ave., 419-447-4452 First Ward
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-13
 George Fretz, 124 Grand Ave., 419-447-4311
Second Ward
Term: 1-1-09 to 12-31-12
 Leroy Coleman, 123 Wall St., 419-448-9383
Third Ward
Term: 1-1-08 to 12-31-11
 Susan (Jones) Bour, 531 S. Washington St., 419-447-0507 Fourth Ward
Term: 1-1-07 to 12-31-14
7
PLANNING COMMIISSION
(Independent)
Meet When: As needed Where: Municipal Building
Chair: Mayor James Boroff Term: 4 years Charter7.01(A)(3)
Secretary: Appointed by: Mayor
City Administrator Debra Reamer, 419-448-5402 Charter Member
Lori Ritzler, 419-443-1127 City Council Representative
Curtis Eagle, 419-448-5425 City Engineer
John Bing, 419-447-4452 Park Board Representative
 Frederick Zoeller, 107 Oakbridge Pk., 419-447-8844
Term: 1-1-08 to 12-31-11
 Robert Williams, 212 Sycamore St., 419-447-6220
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-13
 Robert Yager, 115 Mohawk St., 419-447-1499
Term: 1-1-08 to 12-31-11
 Bernard Hohman, 95 Prospect St.., 419-447-9386
Term: 10-1-10 to 12-31-13
8
REVOLVING LOAN FUND BOARD/VENTURE CAPITAL COMMITTEE
(Independent)
Meet When: As needed Where: Tiffin Chamber of Commerce
Chair: Chair of Tiffin City Council’s Law & Community Planning Committee
Term: 3 years Tiffin City Council Resolution 89-6
Appointed by: Council President
Lori Ritzler, Chair, Law & Community Planning Committee of Tiffin City Council, 419-443-
1127
Mark Hayes, Councilman, 419-448-0135
Steve Lepard, Councilman, 419-448-1177
 Jack Sigler, 340 Melmore St., 419-447-3628
Financial Representative
Term: 1-1-08 to 12-31-13
 Mark Tusing, 165 Hillcrest Dr., 419-448-0353 Manufacturing
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-12
 Dave Porter, 65 Lincoln Rd., 419-448-5086 Utilities
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-11
 Richard Zeis, Jr., 79 Prospect St., 419-448-8425 Business
Term: 1-1-09 to 12-31-11
 Dennis Eberly, 120 N. Sandusky St., 419-448-0204 Legal
Term: 1-1-08 to 12-31-13
 Walter Beat, 65 E Davis St.,
Low-Moderate Income Community Representative
419-447-1174
Term: 1-1-09 to 12-31-11
9
SEWER REVIEW BOARD
(Independent)
Meet When: As needed Where: Municipal Building
President: John Sherer Term: per C.O. 907.08
Appointed by: Mayor
 Ed Lape, 33 Egbert Park Dr., 419-447-8996
Term: 1-1-06 to 12-31-11
 James Somers, 195 Tomb St., 419-447-7404
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-15
 John Sherer, 21 Walker St., 419-448-0026
Term: 1-1-08 to 12-31-13
SHADE TREE & BEAUTIFICATION COMMISSION
(Advisory)
Meet When: 1
st Wednesday 9:30 A.M. Where: Municipal Building
Chair: Matt Coleman Term: 5 years per C.O. 163.01
Appointed by: Mayor
City Administrator Debra Reamer, Ex-officio member, 419-448-5402
Paul Elchert Jr., City Council Representative, 419-447-1407
 Vera Smith, 98 Beechwood Dr., 419-447-0395
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-14
 Matt Coleman, 211 Hedges St., 419-448-0339
Term: until 12-3-12
 David Fodor, 334 Coe St., 419-448-1821
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-14
 Judith Fiebiger, 26 Towne & Country Dr., 419-448-9409
Term: 4-1-07 to 3-31-12
 Janet Del Turco, 390 S. Jefferson St., 419-447-7968
Term: 4-1-07 to 3-31-12
10
TAX INCENTIVE REVIEW COUNCIL
Meet When: Annually per Mayor Where: Municipal Annex
Chair: Seneca County Auditor Term:5 years per Ordinance 06-44 ORC 5709.85
Gwynn Reinhart, 419-448-5403 City of Tiffin Finance Director
Debra Reamer, 419-448-5402 City Administrator
Lori Ritzler, 419-443-1127 Tiffin City Council Representative
Julie Adkins, 419-447-0692 Seneca County Auditor
Rich Focht, 419-447-4141 SIEDC
 Sally Stinchcomb, 266 Hancock St., 419-448-0710
Appointed by: Mayor
Term: 8-7-06 to 8-6-11
 Robert Mack. Jr., 236 S. Washington St., 419-448-1125
Appointed by: Mayor
Term: 8-7-06 to 8-6-11
 Bryan Zimmerman, Sentinel Vocational Center, 793 E. Twp. Rd. 201,
419-448-1212
Appointed by: Vanguard School District
 Veronica Reinhart, Hopewell-Loudon Schools, 290 N. Co. Rd. 7, 419-937-2216
Appointed by: Hopewell-Loudon School District
11
THOMAS CONNOR MEMORIAL COMMISSION
(Independent)
“For the support of the poor.”
Meet When: 2
nd Tuesday 4:00 P.M. Where: Municipal Building
President: John Losey Term: 5 years per C.O. 161.04
Vice President: Jack Sigler Appointed by: Mayor
Agent: Salvation Army, 419-447-2252
 John Losey, 80 Mohawk St., 419-447-6139 Republican
Term: 1-1-06 to 12-30-15
 Nancy Grandillo, 491 Circular St., 419-447-2119 Democrat
Term: 1-1-07 to 12-31-11
 Thomas Zirm, 30 Parkview Dr., 419-443-0311 Republican
Term: 1-1-09 to 12-31-13
 Sharon Faris, 30 Ohio Ave., 419-447-2988 Democrat
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-14
 Dana Scherger, 425 Miami St., 419-447-7029
Democrat
Term: 10-1-10 to 12-31-12
12
TIFFIN RECREATION & BEAUTIFICATION ENDOWMENT
FUND BOARD
(Independent)
Meet When: Annually Where: Municipal Building
Term: 4yrs. Resolution 09-4 Appointed by: Mayor
 Kenneth Krieger, 91 Ohio Ave.,
First Ward
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-13
 Jon Eakin, 79 Lawndale Dr.,
Second Ward
Term: 1-1-09 to 12-31-14
 Timothy Hopple, 134 Morningside Dr.,
Third Ward
Term: 1-1-09 to 12-31-11
 Patricia Hillmer, 25 Southview Pl.,
Fourth Ward
Term: 1-1-09 to 12-31-12
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS
(Independent)
Meet When: As needed Where: Municipal Building
Chair: Dennis Eberly Co-Vice Chairs: Will Heddles, Bob Williams
Term: 4 years per Charter 7.03(A) Appointed by: Mayor
City Engineer Curtis Eagle, Secretary, Non-voting, 419-448-5425
 Dennis Eberly, 120 N. Sandusky St., 419-448-0204
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-13
 Willard Heddles, 182 Gibson St., 419-447-4370
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-13
 Daryl McDonald, 215 Tomb St., 419-448-0898
Term: 1-1-10 to 12-31-13
Robert Yager & Robert Williams Planning Commission Representatives
13
BOARD OF CONTROL
(Independent)
Meet When: As needed Where: Municipal Building
Chair: Mayor James W. Boroff Term: Charter 8.02 (A)
 James W. Boroff, 419-448-5401
Mayor City of Tiffin
 Debra Reamer, 419-448-5402
City Administrator
 Gwynn Reinhart, 419-448-5403
Finance Director
ENTERPRISE ZONE COMMITTEE
(Advisory)
Meet When: As needed Where: Municipal Building
Chair: Councilwoman Lori Ritzler Term: C.O. 153.02, ORC 5709.62
Ex-officio non-voting members:
 James W. Boroff, 419-448-5401
Mayor City of Tiffin
 Brent Howard, 419-448-5409
City Law Director
 Richard Focht, 419-447-4141
CEO of SIEDC
 Don Coletta, 419-447-2515
Superintendent of Tiffin City Schools
Tiffin City Council’s Law & Community Planning Commission:
Lori Ritzler, 419-443-1127
Mark Hayes, 419-448-0135
Steve Lepard, 419-448-1177
14
RECORDS COMMISSION
(Independent)
Meet When: May & November per Mayor Where: Municipal Building
Chair: Mayor James W. Boroff Term: ORC 149.39
Secretary: Judy Ryder
James W. Boroff, 419-448-5401 Mayor City of Tiffin
Brent Howard, 419-448-5409 City Law Director
Debra Reamer, 419-448-5402 City Administrator
Gwynn Reinhart, 419-448-5403 City Finance Director
Dean Distel Citizen Representative
TRAFFIC SAFETY COMMITTEE
(Independent)
Meet When: 4
th Tuesday 10:00 A.M. Where: Mayor’s Office
Executive Head: City Administrator Debra Reamer
Term: C.O. 305.01, ORC 737.021-22
James W. Boroff, 419-448-5401 Mayor City of Tiffin
Debra Reamer, 419-448-5402 City Administrator
Mike Hoffman, 419-448-5430 Public Works Superintendent
Curtis Eagle, 419-448-5425 City Engineer
David LaGrange, 419-447-2323 Police Chief
15
TIFFIN CITY COUNCIL
Regular Meetings: 1
st & 3rd Mondays 7:45 P.M. Where: Tiffin Municipal Courtroom
3
rd Monday in January 5:00 P.M. per Ordinance 92-84
Committee of the Whole: 1
st & 3rd Mondays 7:30 P.M.
4
th Monday 7:30 P.M.
3
rd Monday in January 4:45 P.M.
 Steven Lepard, 336 Clinton Ave., 419-448-1177
1
st Ward Council
 Aaron Montz, 25 Tomb St., 419-618-2830
2
nd Ward Council
 Lori Ritzler, 1402 W. Seneca Ave., 419-443-1127
3
rd Ward Council
 Rich Cline, 52 Hampden Pk., 419-618-3137
4
th Ward Council
 Mark Hayes, 23 Fulton St., 419-448-0135
Council @Large
 Tyler Shuff, 100 ½ Madison St., 419-618-9515
Council @ Large
 Brian Bilger, 104 Coe St., 419-618-1204
Council @ Large
Ruth Kin, 51 E. Market, 419-448-5407 City Council Clerk
16
TIFFIN CITY COUNCIL STANDING COMMITTEES 2010-2011
Finance Recreation & Public Property
Mark Hayes – CHAIR Rich Cline – CHAIR
Aaron Montz Mark Hayes
Steve Lepard Brian Bilger
Law & Community Planning Street, Sidewalks & Sewers
Lori Ritzler – CHAIR Aaron Montz – CHAIR
Mark Hayes Steve Lepard
Steve Lepard Rich Cline
Lori Ritzler
Material & Equipment Utilities & Related Services
Steve Lepard– CHAIR Brian Bilger– CHAIR
Tyler Shuff Tyler Shuff
Brian Bilger Rich Cline
Personnel & Labor Relations
Tyler Shuff- CHAIR
Lori Ritzler
Aaron Montz
 Planning Commission Representative Lori Ritzler
 Park Board Representative Rich Cline
 SIEDC Representative Tyler Shuff
 Revolving Loan Fund Representative Lori Ritzler
 ADA Advisory Representative Aaron Montz
 Shade Tree Representative Paul Elchert Jr.
17

SANDUSKY COUNTY-SENECA COUNTY-CITY OF TIFFIN
PORT AUTHORITY
P.O. Box 767, Tiffin, OH 44883-0767
419-447-8811
Chairperson: James Supance
Financial Officer: Ronald Myers
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
SANDUSKY COUNTY
 Steve Phagan,1530 Buckland Ave., Fremont, OH 43420
Ohio Operations Manager
Carmeuse Lime, P O Box 708
Bettsville, OH 44815
419-986-2001
Term: 3-02-07 to 3-01-11
 Kay Reiter, 917 West Cole Rd., Fremont, OH 43420 419-332-3957
Executive Director of Sandusky Co. Economic Development
101 S. Front St.
Fremont, OH 43420
419-332-2882
Term: 3-01-09 to 3-01-14
SENECA COUNTY
 Ronald Myers, 73 E. Golfview Dr., Tiffin, OH 44883 419-447-7551
Vice-President of Sales & Marketing, Tiffin Metal Products
450 Wall St.
Tiffin, OH 44883
419-447-8814, fax 419-447-8512
Term: 3-01-08 to 3-01-12
 Thomas Miller, 171 Beechwood Dr., Tiffin, OH 44883
Term: 3-02-08 to 3-01-12
18
SST Port Authority – continued
CITY OF TIFFIN
 Fred Zoeller, 107 Oakbridge Pk., Tiffin, OH 44883 419-447-8844
President Laminate Technologies
161 Maule Rd.
Tiffin, OH 44883
419-448-0812
Term: 3-02-10 to 3-01-14
 James Supance, 128 Sycamore St., Tiffin, OH 44883 419-447-0250
Attorney at Law, Supance & Howard
84 S. Washington St.
Tiffin, OH 44883
419-447-2521 Fax 419-447-2310
Term: 3-01-09 to 3-01-13
 Secretary – Deborah Martorana,1415 TR 159, Tiffin, OH 44883 419-448-8069
Tiffin Area Chamber of Commerce
62 S. Washington St.
Tiffin, OH 44883
419-447-8811 Fax 419-447-5141
19
SENECA COUNTY BOARD OF HEALTH
71 S. Washington Street, Tiffin, Ohio
419-447-3691 Fax 419-448-5782
Meet When: 4
th Thursday 7:30 P.M. Where: 71 S. Washington St.
President: Carol Lynch Term: ORC 3701 – 5 years
 Carol Lynch,3225 W. Twp. Rd. 152, Tiffin, OH 419-447-3789
Appointed by: District Advisory Council/Townships
Term expires 2011
 Michelle Kramer, 440 Hedges St., Tiffin, OH 419-447-5375
Appointed by: Mayor of Tiffin
Term expires March 2015
 Dr. Eric Griffin D.C., 61 Ohio Ave., Tiffin, OH 419-448-0465
Appointed by: Mayor of Tiffin
Term expires 2013
 Mary Faeth, 480 Linwood Ave., Fostoria, OH 419-435-7237
Appointed by: Mayor of Fostoria
Term expires 2013
 Dr. John Ross, 751 Stinchcomb St., Fostoria, OH 419-435-6963
Appointed by: Mayor of Fostoria
Term expires 2011
 Rick Swartz, 629 E. Twp. Rd. 1196, Tiffin, OH 419-447-4111
Appointed by: District Advisory Council/Townships
Term expires 2014
 Jerry Dick, 7888 N. CR 29, P O Box 627, Flat Rock 419-483-2901
Appointed by: District Advisory Council/Townships
Term expires 2012
 Matt Clouse, 3252 S, Twp. Rd. 25, Alvada, OH 419-595-2218
Appointed by: District Advisory Council/Townships
Term expires 2015
 Chris Willman, 13690 E. TR 104, Attica, OH 419-426-0821
Appointed by: District Advisory Council/Townships
Term expires 2013
 Ken Shellhouse, 329 N. Union St., Fostoria, OH 419-436-0273
Appointed by: Licensing Council Term expires 2011
20
GENERAL HEALTH DISTRICT ADVISORY COUNCIL
Meets When: 3
rd Monday in March 9:00 A.M.
Chair: Ben Nutter, County Commissioner
Secretary: Ted Rutherford
 Mayors of the Cities of Fostoria & Tiffin
 Seneca County Commissioners
 Village Mayors
 Township Trustees
 Marjorie Broadhead – Health Commissioner
 Laura Wallrabentein MA, RS – Director of Environmental Health
 Jennifer Bayer, RN – Director of Nursing
SENECA METROPOLITAN HOUSING AUTHORITY
114-B S. Washington St., Tiffin, OH 419-447-7744
Meet When: As needed Where: Tiffin-Seneca Public Library
Chair: Phyllis Putnam Term: ORC 3735-27 – 5 years
Leasing Agent: Margaret Baldwin
 Dr. David Kimmel, 63 Cherry St.,419-448-4736
Appointed by: Mayor of Tiffin
Term expires 4-02-15
 Phyllis Putnam, 16 Park Pl., 419-447-7917
Appointed by: Mayor of Tiffin
Term expires 4-02-12
 Shirley Smith, 3680 E. CR 50, 419-447-4304
Appointed by: Seneca County Probate Court Judge
Term expires 7-22-14
 James White, 1744 W. Market St., Apt F, 419-447-3540
Appointed by: Seneca County Common Pleas Court Judge
Term expires 7-22-13
 Duane Applequist, 192 St. Francis Ave, Villa 14A, 419-448-0115
Appointed by: Seneca County Commissioners
Term expires 7-22-12
 Patrick Heydinger, P.O. 1029, Mansfield, OH 44901 419-526-1622
21
TIFFIN-SENECA HERITAGE FESTIVAL, INC.
P.O. Box 5095 Tiffin, Ohio
Meet When: Quarterly – Feb., May, Aug. & Nov. (Annual Meeting)
Last Monday of each month at 4 P.M.
Where: Tiffin Area Chamber of Commerce, 62 S. Washington St.
 Abbey Luzader – President
567-230-4570
 Melissa & Ron Kramer – Co-chairs village
419-447-8010
 Eileen Werkman – Chair -school days
419-639-3017
 Mike Hoffman, City of Tiffin Representative
419-448-5430
Appointed by: Mayor of Tiffin
Term: Ordinance 89-47 3 years
22
SENECA REGIONAL PLANNING COMMISSION
RTA Building, 109 S. Washington St., Tiffin, Ohio
419-443-7936 Fax 419-443-7948
E-mail info@senecarpc.org
Internet address www.senecarpc.org
Meet When: 1
st Wed. odd # months Where: RTA building conference room
President: Mayor James Boroff Reference: Resolution 95-4
Executive Director: Jill Griffin Term: Three Years
Secretary: Jim Distel
 Tim Reinhart, Jackson/Loudon Townships
Term expires 12/31/13
 Jim Distel, Eden/Hopewell/Clinton Townships
Term expires 12-31-11
 Jerome Miller, Thompson/Reed/Venice/Adams/Scipio/Bloom/Pleasant/Big
Springs/Seneca/Liberty Townships
Term expires 12-31-12
 Linda Davis, Towns & Villages
Term expires 12-31-12
 James Boroff, City of Tiffin
Term expires 12-31-13
 Mark Hayes, City of Tiffin
Term expires 12-31-11
 Dennis Fligor, City of Fostoria
Term expires 12-31-12
 Ben Nutter, Seneca County Commissioner
 Jeff Wagner, Seneca County Commissioner
 Dave Sauber, Seneca County Commissioner
 Barbara Dibble, Fostoria/Tiffin
Term expires 12-31-13
 Dave Ziegler, County-At-Large
Term expires 12-31-11
 Paul Eickhoff, County-At-Large
Term expires 12-31-12
Standing Committees
 Highways & Transportation Dave Sauber, Chair
 Technical Advisory Jim Distel, Chair
 By Laws Dennis Fligor, Chair
 Subdivision/Land-Use/Zoning Mark Hayes, Chair
 Public Safety Linda Davis, Chair
 Budget/Executive James Boroff, Chair
23
SENECA COUNTY COMMUNITY BASED MEDIATION PROGRAM
Tiffin Municipal Building, Room 208
51 E. Market St., Tiffin, Ohio
419-448-5413
Maureen Foster – Alternative Dispute Resolution Coordinator
Mediation is a voluntary process to settle disputes without court action. There is no charge
assessed for participation. Volunteer, trained mediators help parties reach a mutually acceptable
resolution to their dispute.
Examples of the types of disputes that can be brought to mediation:
 Property damage
 Landlord-tenant disputes
 Neighborhood disputes
 Contract disputes
 Lender-borrower disputes
 Employer-employee disputes
 Harassment
 Breach of peace
 Menacing threats
 Animal control
 Trespassing
 Unpaid debts
 Business-consumer disputes
To start the process, a person must come to Room 208 in Tiffin City Hall to fill out a form. The
mediation coordinator will then contact the other person(s) involved and schedule a meeting with
a mediator at a place and time convenient for everyone. There is no cost.
Mediation is confidential and cannot be used against anyone later. No records are kept. If
agreement is reached, it is written down and signed by each party, who receive the only copies of
the agreement. If the agreement is broken, everyone is free to pursue other legal remedies.